Ealing Trailfinders Rugby Club Ealing Trailfinders Rugby Club
EALING TRAILFINDERS RUGBY CLUB

Trailfinders ready for knockout rugby as Pirates head to Vallis Way for B&I Cup Quarter Final



Ealing Trailfinders have named their side for tomorrow’s British & Irish Cup Quarter Final against Cornish Pirates at Vallis Way.

The West Londoners have made two changes to their starting line up from the team that defeated Nottingham last weekend in the Championship, with Alun Walker and Lewis Jones both returning. 


Both sides will be aiming to secure a place in the semi finals, with home advantage on offer against either Bedford Blues or Ulster ‘A’ in the next round. 


James Gibbons, Alun Walker and Lewis Thiede start in a familiar looking front-row, whilst Sam Dickinson and Harry Casson continue in the second-row. Captain Kieran Murphy is joined by Rayn Smid and Mark Bright in an unchanged back-row. 


Luke Carter and Shane O’Leary will look to build on their half-back partnership after showing plenty of promise last week, with Joe Munro and Lewis Jones in the midfield. 


The back-three stays the same after an impressive performance last time out, James Cordy Redden and Luke Daniels occupy the wings with Peter Lydon at full-back. 


Alex Lundberg, Matt Cornish and Mark Tampin offer a front-row alternative on the bench, whilst Morgan Allen and Dan Temm cover the rest of the pack. 


Dan Grant Adamson has another opportunity to make an impact at scrum-half, with the versatile Piers O’Conor completing the match day squad. 


Head Coach Alex Codling is excited by the challenge against the in-form Pirates: 


“Pirates are playing well and are very well organised so it will be a big test for us. It was a very close encounter earlier in the season and we're all looking forward to it."


Ealing Trailfinders team to play Cornish Pirates in the British and Irish Cup Quarter Final on Saturday 31st March at Vallis Way:


15 Peter Lydon 14 Luke Daniels 13 Lewis Jones 12 Joe Munro 11 James Cordy Redden 10 Shane O’Leary 9 Luke Carter 1 James Gibbons 2 Alun Walker 3 Lewis Thiede 4 Sam Dickinson 5 Harry Casson 6 Kieran Murphy (c) 7 Rayn Smid 8 Mark Bright 


Replacements:

16 Matt Cornish 17 Alex Lundberg 18 Mark Tampin 19 Morgan Allen 20 Dan Temm 21 Dan Grant Adamson 22 Piers O’Conor 


Watch a preview with Lewis Jones below:


OUR SPONSORS