Ealing Trailfinders Rugby Club Ealing Trailfinders Rugby Club
EALING TRAILFINDERS RUGBY CLUB

Trailfinders make nine changes for Yorkshire Carnegie trip



Ealing Trailfinders have named their team to travel to Emerald Headingley Stadium for Sunday’s Round 18 Greene King IPA Championship match against Yorkshire Carnegie.

The West Londoners have made nine changes to their starting line up from the side that defeated Rotherham Titans last weekend after coming from 26-3 down to record a memorable 37-35 victory. 


There are four changes in the forwards and five in the backs, whilst Kieran Murphy will captain the side for the second time this season. 


James Gibbons is joined by Matt Cornish and Lewis Thiede in the front-row who both made impressive contributions from the bench last week. Sam Dickinson makes his first start for the club in the second-row with Harry Casson alongside him. 


Kieran Murphy and Rayn Smid retain their places in the back-row, with Morgan Allen coming in at number eight to add some extra size to the pack. 


Luke Carter returns to the number nine shirt, and is alongside Shane O’Leary at fly-half who is back after featuring for Canada in the World Cup Qualifiers.

 

Arthur Ellis and Piers O’Conor start in the centre, and there are two changes to the back-three as James Cordy Redden returns to the left wing, with Luke Daniels moving to the right wing to accommodate Peter Lydon at full-back. 


Alun Walker, Will Davis and Mark Tampin provide a front-row alternative on the bench, with Mark Bright and Dan Temm covering the rest of the pack. Dan Grant Adamson offers scrum-half back up, with Will Harries covering the rest of the back-line.


Remember you can watch the match on ChampionshipRugby.co.uk via the live stream or on the England Rugby Facebook page!


Ealing Trailfinders team to play Yorkshire Carnegie at Emerald Headingley Stadium on Sunday 18th March at 15:00:


15 Peter Lydon 14 Luke Daniels 13 Piers O’Conor 12 Arthur Ellis 11 James Cordy Redden 10 Shane O’Leary 9 Luke Carter 1 James Gibbons 2 Matt Cornish 3 Lewis Thiede 4 Sam Dickinson 5 Harry Casson 6 Kieran Murphy (c) 7 Rayn Smid 8 Morgan Allen 


Replacements:

16 Alun Walker 17 Will Davis 18 Mark Tampin 19 Mark Bright 20 Dan Temm 21 Dan Grant Adamson 22 Will Harries 

OUR SPONSORS